fbpx

The Hands That Built Us

In less than two years, our organization went from an idea in the minds of our founders to a fully-functioning, 27,000 square foot children’s museum, serving kids and their families in our community and beyond.

So many forward-thinking individuals and organizations poured their time, energy, and support into creating a safe place where families can learn through play while creating fun memories together. We are extremely grateful to all of “the hands that built us” physically, financially, and conceptually during our founding and early years of operation.

In the 1990s, we recognized many of these contributors with a wall of handprints in the museum. Today, we continue that tradition of honoring those whose efforts laid the foundation of the museum we are today.

The Hands that Built Us – Individuals

Dennis and Naomi Bahcall

Barbara Baker

Steve Bauman

Dr. and Mrs. Jan Bax

Phillip Beaver

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Bosser

The Breyer Family

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bogenschutz

Hollis and Caryle Buell

Ralph Busing

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Casper

Gay Casey

Mr. and Mrs. Gary Cebulski

In Memory of John Conway

Rosemary Cummings

Mayor Richard Debroux

Nancy Des Marais

The Drusch Family

Mrs. and Mr. Leland D. Ester

Tom Grade & Kathy Fenner

Robert and Elizabeth Fisher

The Follett Family

Thomas E. Frawley

Donald and Violet Himebaugh

Thomas Heinritz

Charles and Adele Heter

Gary and Sally Jahnke

Mike Kavanaugh

Ralph Kennedy II

Dr. Ralph & Betty Kennedy & Family

Arthur Klemp in Memory of Mildred Klemp

Brian Lacroix

In Memory of Brian La Violette

Rochelle Lamm Wallach and Alan Wallach

Jack, Ann, Sara, and Laura Lindstrom

Mr. and Mrs. John Lundberg

Mr. and Mrs. Mark Manske

Todd McGrain

Marlene Gorman

John and Margaret McMahon

Mr. and Mrs. Chuck H. Merry

Paula, Kurt, Meg, and Eleanor Meyer

The Mielke Family

Connie Morgenstern

Peg Muenzel

Bruce and Elen Olson

Suzanne and John Olson

Andrew Ogilvie

Jeff and Joan Orthober & Family

Dan and Denise Pannebaker

Warren and Sandy Parsons

Kim Phelan

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Rogers

Doug Salmon

Henry Schieg & Family

Dave and Jan Schmidt

Charles and Wendy Schmidt

Marguerite A. Schulz

Patterson, Jensen, Wylie, Stilton & Seifert

Mr. and Mrs. John Sensenbrenner

Mike Tesmer

Mr. and Mrs. Allan J. Williamson

Lynn Underhill

Alice Zeiss

Mrs. Jim Zwack

The Hands that Built Us – Organizations

Advanced Display Service, Inc.

Aid Association For Lutherans

Al Involvement Corps Team

Albany International – Appleton Wire Division

All Decked Out, Inc. 

Alpha Zeta of Delta Gamma

American Floor Covering

American Medical Security

American Toy and Furniture Company 

Ameriprint Graphics

Ameritech (Wisconsin Bel)

Anixter

Appleton Cariology

Appleton Downtown Rotary

Appleton Heart Surgeons

Appleton Lathing Corporation

Appleton Medical Center Foundation, Inc.

Appleton Mills

Appleton Neon and Sign, Inc.

Appleton Noon Optimist Club

Appleton Papers, Inc.

Appleton Plant Employees of Appleton Papers

Appleton Police Benevolent Association

Appleton Women’s Club

Appletons/Frank Anderson, Inc.

Armstrong World Industries, Inc. 

Aronsons’ Bookshop

Arts Alliance

Associated Bank

Avenue Art and The Hang-Up Galleries

Azco Hennes-John Barlow

B & J Supply

Badger Home Health

Badger Plug Company

Bank One

Banta Corporation Foundation, Inc.

Basset Mechanical

BE Frank Apparel Shop

Bemis Company, Foundation

Bergstrom Corporation

Bridal Staircase

Brown County Cabinets, Inc.

Bruce A. Meiers Builder

Caley Corporation Team

Castle-Pierce

Cellulink

Childrens’ Hospital of Wisconsin

Clinical Pathologists of Appleton, S.C.

Collins & Aikman

Community Foundation for Fox Valley Region

Comprehensive Business Services

Craft Masters Flooring

Crescent Electrical Supply Co./Moe Northern Co. 

D.B.I. Wisconsin, Inc.

Dan McKinnon, D. D.S.

Dayton’s

Di Renzo & Bomier

Digital Equipment Corporation

Directions, Inc. 

Duralam, Inc. 

Eagle Supply and Plastics, Inc.

Eggers Industries

Ellen S. Dillon

Emmons-Napp

Employees of Ari Wisconsin

Equitable Reserve Association

Everest & Jennings

F & M Bank

F.C. Dadson, Inc. 

Farah’s Home Decorating Centre

Feldmann, Inc. 

First Bank Appleton

First Trust Company 

Floor Covering Unlimited

Fox Cities Bank, FSB

 

 

Fox Cities Chiropractic Society

Fox Cities Convention and Visitors Bureau

Fox Communities Credit Union

Fox River Paper Company

Franklin Street Studios

Gabriel Furniture

Galloway Company

Gast Manufacturing Corporation

George J. Hofer Glas and Paint, Inc. 

Glass Onion Studio

Goodwill Industries of North Central WI, Inc. 

Graphic Communications Center, Inc.

Great Northern Corporation

Green Mill

Griffin Builders, Inc. 

Harold Gross, MD

Harris & Associates

Henshaw and Culbertson

Herberger’s

Hillshire Farm and Kahn’s

Hoover Elementary School

Image Pros

Image Studios

Ingersoll-Rand Ari Center

Insty-Prints

Insurance Services, Inc.

Integrated Services Corporation

Internal Medicine Associates of Neenah/Menasha

Interplan North

James Leppla Construction, Inc.

Jewelers Mutual Insurance Company

John Schoenecker and Associates

Ka Partnership

Karen Allergy Clinic

Kampo Warehousing

KC Aviation

Kimberly-Clark Foundation

Kings’ Daughters – Charity Circle

Kiwanis Club of Appleton

Kohler Company

Kranski & Sons, Inc. 

Lasalle Clinic/Network Health Plan of WI, Inc. 

Marathon Communications Group

Marathon Engineers

Marcus Restaurants, Inc. 

Marcus Theaters

Marion Merrell Dow, Inc.

Mark A. Burbey, D.D.S

Marketlink, Inc. 

Matthews Tire & Auto Service

McMahon Associates, Inc. 

McRae Chiropractic

Menasha Corporation Foundation

Menasha Rotary Club

Mercury Marine

Michael and Karen Walter

Mielke Family Foundation

Miller Electric Manufacturing Company

Modern Business Machines

Modern Cash Register Systems

Montessori Adventure Preschool

NAC Corp

North Meadows City Center

NAPCO/Precision Scientific

Neenah Foundry Foundation, Inc. 

Neenah Rotary Club

Northeastern WI Center for Surgery and Rehabilitation of the Hand LTD

Northern Musicast Inc. 

Norwest Bank – Appleton

Novus Laboratories

Office Technology

Olson and Nesemann

Omni Glass and Paint Inc. 

Orchestrated Images

Order Advertising, Co. 

Oscar Bold Construction Company

 

Oshkosh B’gosh Foundation

Oshkosh Savings Bank

Outagamie County Dental Association

Outlook Graphics

Pierce Manufacturing Inc.

Pisani Graphics

Prange’s/Younkers

Prell’s Boat Livery

Price Waterhouse

Pulse Communications

Radio Results Network WNAM, WOSH, WUSW, WMGY, WEZE, WFDL

Richard Boedecker – Blommer’s Motel

Riverside Paper

Robin J. Boegh Plastering

Rotary Club of Appleton

Sage Lock and Safe

Schenck & Associates

Schering-Plough Corporation

Schleis Floor Covering

Schneider Communications

Schumaker, Romenesko and Associates

Secure Insurance Corporation

Servicemaster

Shook Stores, Inc. 

Silk Scapes

Silver Cross Circle – King’s Daughters

Sound World/Computer World

St Elizabeth Hospital Community Foundation

Steen Macek Paper

Stock Lumber

Superior Electric Co. 

Sweetwood Builders, Inc. 

Techline Furniture & Cabinetry Studio

Technic-Flex, Inc. 

The Keller Foundation, Inc.

The Mole Hole

The Post Crescent

Theda Clark Regional Medical Center

Thilmany/International Paper Co. Foundation

Thunderbird Industries

Total Floor Covering

Town and Country Electric, Inc

Trans-Mail

Travelhost of NE Wisconsin

U.S. Paper Converters, Inc. 

Union Insulator Local 127 and Insulation Contractors Labor Management Fund

Unisource

United Health Group

United Health of Wisconsin

United Way Fox Cities

University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

Valley Bank – M & I 

Valley Home Builders Association

Valley Kid’s Foundation, Inc. 

Valley King, Inc./Burger King

Valley Packaging Industries, Inc. 

Valley School Supply Inc. 

Valley Tile 

Valley Trust Company

Van Eperen Painting Inc. 

Van Vreede’s 

Victor I. Minahan Foundation

Walter Alexander Foundation

Wenger Meier Design

Western Publishing Company

WG, Inc. 

WGBA-TV26 & WACY-TV32

WHBY Radio

Wilbournes’ Travel Services Inc. 

William A. Siekman Foundation

Winnebago Color Press

Winnebagoland Educational Staff Council

Wisconsin Energy Corporation

Wisconsin Foreign Language Teachers Association

Wisconsin Law Enforcement Youth Foundation

Wisconsin Natural Gas Company 

Wisconsin Title, Inc.

 

We apologize if we missed you!

We have combed through our historical records to put together as complete a list as possible. However, with so many generous contributors, we know we are likely to have missed a few names along the way. If you helped build this incredible community asset but don’t see your name on this list, we would love to hear from you. Please email us at marketing@buildingforkids.org.

Our Sponsors